SMU Frozen Hate Regatta

(10.09.04) Southern Methodist University
REGATTA HIGHLIGHTS:
SEISA and Participants,
Great regatta!

Wind 10-15 from North
Cloudy all day with light drizzle

Thirty-seven 420 sailors completed twelve races, six per division (A & B), from 10:15 to 4:30. No protests were formally filed, there were a few penalty turns, and the courses varied between W1s and W2s.

Special thanks to A&M for bringing a 420, and to Red Dog Jones, Anderson Jones, and Alan Vojtec for helping with the race committee.


A division- 6 races
B division- 6 races

Overall
1st: TAMUG 33
2nd: OU 33
3rd: TAMU 39
4th: UT 42
5th: OSU 45
6th: SMU 69
7th: Baylor 76

A race one
1st TAMUG / Matt Barrett 06 / Derek Whallen 07
2nd UT / Barrett Fontenot 07 / Cailey Fudge 08
3rd OU / M. Gkarai 07 / Jacki Wolf 08
4th Baylor / Lisa McClain 05 / William Springer 05
5th TAMU / Josh Knapp 05 / Elizabeth Collins 07
6th SMU / Tyler Fields 07 / Adam Dreier 07
7th OSU / Jim Bruer 07 / Brad Irwin 05

A race two
1 TAMUG
2 OU
3 UT
4 TAMU
5 SMU
6 OSU
7 Baylor

B race three
1 UT / Hubbo Englekee 07 / Derek Todor 08
2 OU / Andrew Brett 07/ Kennith Summers 07
3 TAMU / Nathan Hartwell 08 / Patricia Bristow 04
4 OSU / Stephen Gent 08 / Michael Largent 05
5 SMU / Nick Nervo 07/ Katie Beal 08
6 TAMUG / Brendan Hayes 08 / Robin Reger 05
7 Baylor / Frank Massaro 06 / Matt Moneivias 07

B race four
1 OU
2 TAMU
3 UT
4 SMU
5 OSU
6 TAMUG
7 BAYLOR

A race five
1 TAMUG / Matt Barrett 06 / Derek Whallen 07
2 OU
3 UT
4 OSU
5 TAMU
6 SMU
7 BAYLOR

A race six
1 TAMUG / Matt Barrett 06 / Derek Whallen 07
2 OSU
3 OU
4 BAYLOR
5 UT
6 TAMU
7 SMU

B race seven
1 TAMU
2 OSU
3 SMU
4 OU
5 TAMUG
6 UT
7 BAYLOR

B race eight
1 TAMU
2 OU
3 OSU
4 TAMUG
5 UT
6 SMU
7 BAYLOR

A race nine
1 TAMUG / Matt Barrett 06 / Derek Whallen 07
2 UT
3 OSU
4 OU
5 TAMU
6 SMU
7 BAYLOR

A race ten
1 TAMUG / Matt Barrett 06 / Derek Whallen 07
2 OU
3 TAMU
4 UT
5 OSU
6 SMU
7 BAYLOR

B race eleven
1 TAMUG
2 TAMU
3 OSU
4 OU
5 UT
6 BAYLOR
7 SMU

B race twelve
1 OSU
2 TAMU
3 UT
4 OU
5 TAMUG
6 BAYLOR
7 SMU