St. Patrick's Day Regatta 2006

REGATTA HIGHLIGHTS:
Qualifier #4 was a little chilly with temps in the 60s and no sunshine all day. After waiting on a couple teams who were running late, we started in mostly 4-12 knots from the NE. Some stronger puffs caused a couple of capsizes which slowed things down a bit, but we were still able to get 12 races in. The last few races were sailed in a dying breeze and race 12 was postponed when the breeze shut off for 30 minutes. One last northerly puff filled and it was just enough to finish B race 6. Since the breeze was light, we rotated off our Yankee 38, Psyche.

Huge thanks to PRO Ken Kleinschrodt (USA '79), Sara Hall and Amy Kleinschrodt who did scoring, Johnny Wacker, Shaun Small (USA '02), and Philip Medicus (USA '19) for running the mark-set boat and rescuing a couple of boats who put the top of the mast in the mud. Also thanks to Bernard Moseby for running Psyche and his wife Gwendolyn for cooking chili and rice for all the competitors.

Overall:
1. USA          12    9    21
2. TAMUG        15    7.5  22.5
3. UT WOMEN     16    17   33
4. Tulane       21    23   44
5. USA JV       28.5  35   63.5
6. UNO          33    42   75
7. LSU          50    26   76
8. Springhill   36    40.5 76.5
9. UWF          51    54   105

A division:

1. USA          12      Paul Kleinschrodt
                        Ashley Hall

2. TAMUG        15      Matt Barrett
                        Miki Schmidt

3. UT WOMEN     16      Natalie Vann
                        Sarah Parker

4. Tulane       21      Pat Hitchens
                        Emmit Smith

5. USA JV       28.5    DC Furey
                        Meghan Alesce

6. UNO          33      Ryan Costanzo
                        Nick Underwood

7. Springhill   36      Sonny Smith
                        David McGlaughlin
  
8. LSU          50      Jacob Savoy
                        Clark Barton

9. UWF          51      Si Nelson
                        Jason Wells

B division:

1. TAMUG        7.5     Hugh Haggerty
                        Stephanie Blummer

2. USA          9       Karl Kleinschrodt
                        Kate Brobston

3. UT WOMEN     17      Laura Donnely
                        Kristen Johnston

4. Tulane       23      Tripp Burd 1-4
                        Jimmy Mercureau 5-6
                        Amy Sticklor 1-4
                        Kimmie Bordeaux 5-6

5. LSU          26      James Coco
                        James Suddeth

6. USA JV       35      Joe Arbour
                        Shea Nicosia
  
7. Springhill   40.5    Leland Smith
                        Chris Hall
  
8. UNO          42      Tracy Fausterman

9. UWF          54      Alex Fehr
                        Bryce Van Dam

1. USA          3   2   1   2   3   1   12
                2   2   1   2   1   1   9
                                        21

2. TAMUG        1   3   3   1   2   5   15
                1   1   2   1 1.25 1.25 7.5
                                        22.5  

3. UT WOMEN     2   1   2   3   4   4   16
                3   3   4   3   2   2   17
                                        33
        
4. Tulane       4   7  3.5  3.5 1   2   21
                4   5   3   4   4   3   23
                                        44

5. USA #2     4.75 4.75 5   5   6   3   28.5
                6   6   6   6   5   6   35
                                        63.5

6. UNO          5   6   4   4   5   9   33
                7   7   7   7   9   5   42
                                        75

7. LSU          7   7   9   9   9   9   50
                5   4   5   5   3   4   26  
                                        76

8. Springhill   6   5   6   6   7   6   36
              6.75 6.75 7   7   6   7   40.5
                                        76.5

9. UWF          8   8   9   9  8.5 8.5  51
                9   9   9   9   9   9   54  
                                        105