Truxtun Umstead Regatta

(03.20.04 - 03.21.04) U.S. Naval Academy
REGATTA HIGHLIGHTS:
Saturday: A blustery South Breeze howled all day. Big breeze and big waves made for some great excitement and filming for the College Sports Television Network.

Sunday: Extreme winds created possible unsafe and equipment damaging conditions. With a forecast for sustained winds throughout the day, the race committee decided to abandon racing for Sunday and conclude the regatta at 1030. Since C and D division only completed 10 races in the regatta, A and B races 11 and 12 did not count in the final results.


A division = 10 Races
B division = 10 Races
C division = 10 Races
D division = 10 Races

                           A    B    C    D  TOT
 
 1. St. Mary's College     33   87   34   40  194
 2. Georgetown             63   66   22   65  216
 3. Hobart W/S            102   44   81   47  274
 4. Tufts                  60   99   59   58  276
 5. Univ. Southern Cal     37   63   88   99  287
 6. Brown                  91   43   95   61  290
 7. Dartmouth              98   74   62   73  307
 8. Coll. of Charleston    75   57  113   63  308
 9. Boston College         70   67  113   80  330
10. Harvard                99   82   25  128  334
11. Navy                  119  107   58   52  336
12. Old Dominion           74  128  125  103  430
13. U.C. Santa Barbara    155   90   92  158  495
14. Kings Point MMA       114  100  165  138  517
15. Queens                151  133  128  109  521
16. South Florida         120  113  148  154  535
17. Texas A&M Galveston    97  169  166  174  606
18. Wisconsin             175  170  143  178  666
19. Univ. of Maryland     173  169  177  178  697
20. Michigan              189  171  205  140  705
 

A division = 10 Races
                          TOT
 1. St. Mary's College     33  Danny Pletsch '04 All
                               Jen Vandemoer '04 1-4 Blake DeBoer '07 5-10
 2. Univ. Southern Cal     37  Mikee Anderson '06 All
                               Vanessa DeCollibus '07 1-4 Clark Fonda '07 5-10
 3. Tufts                  60  Dave Siegal '06 All
                               Katie Shuman '04 1-4 Bryan Prior '06 5-10
 4. Georgetown             63  Tyler Haskell '04 All
                               Emilie Lincoln '04 1-4 Kyle Bergeron '06 5-10
 5. Boston College         70  Jeff Bonanni '05 All
                               Adie Hinman '04 1-3 Mike Grosso '06 4-12
 6. Old Dominion           74  Jack Kerr '04 All
                               C.Gibbons-Weff'04 1-3 W. Schon'07 4-10
 7. Coll. of Charleston    75  Jose Fuentes '06 All
                               R.Levert 05 1-4,9-10 H.Sturgi 06 5-6 B.Healy 7-8
 8. Brown                  91  Chris Ashley '04 All
                               A.Berenback 04 1-4 R.Hale 06 5-6 J.Bauer 06 7-10
 9. Texas A&M Galveston    97  Bill Self '04 All
                               Robin Reger '05 1-3 Scott Stanton '07 4-10
10. Dartmouth              98  Andrew Loe '06 All
                               Jimmy Attridge '07 All
11. Harvard                99  Cardwell Potts '04 All
                               David Darst '04 All
12. Hobart W/S            102  Ed Norton '04 All
                               A.Nadlar'06 1-3 J.Bauer'06 4 J.Sullivan'04 5-10
13. Kings Point MMA       114  David Wright '04 All
                               G.Ferguson'06 1-3 M.Scafidi'06 4-8 Cain'06 9-10
14. Navy                  119  John Keith '06 All
                               Bobby Anderson '04 1-6, 9-10 C.Clevenger'04 7-8
15. South Florida         120  Kevin Reali '06 All
                               Ashley Reynolds '06 All
16. Queens                151  Sarah Bury '04 All
                               Kate Lunau '04 All
17. U.C. Santa Barbara    155  Isaac Gillette '04 All
                               Lauren Hobson '06 1-4, 10 C. Careccia '06 5-9
18. Univ. of Maryland     173  David Wittig '04 All
                               Emilie Vincent '06 1-3 Joe Schmaus '05 4-10
19. Wisconsin             175  Joe Zechlinski '06 All
                               C.Niedziela'04 1-3 A.Schultz'05 4-7 Mueller 8-10
20. Michigan              189  Matt Vanderpool '06 All
                               Dave Elwood '05 All
 

B division = 10 Races
                          TOT
 1. Brown                  43  Charles Enright '07 All
                               V.Lipschitz '04 1-4, 9-10 D.Negrini '04 5-8
 2. Hobart W/S             44  John Pearce '04 All
                               Alexis Rudin '04 1-4, 9-10 Zach Goldman '06 5-8
 3. Coll. of Charleston    57  Tom Loutrel '05 All
                               Savannah Morton '06 1-5 Hunter Stumzl '06 6-10
 4. Univ. Southern Cal     63  Alex Bernal '07 All
                               Meghan Hoffman '06 All
 5. Georgetown             66  Thatcher Spring '04 All
                               Kati Ferriss '06 1-2 Chris Harvey '04 3-10
 6. Boston College         67  Frank Ustach '05 All
                               Joy MacDougall '05 All
 7. Dartmouth              74  Peter Fleming '05 All
                               C. James '05 1-5, 9-10 S. Linthicum '04 6-8
 8. Harvard                82  Vincent Porter '06 All
                               Ruth Schlitz '06 1-3 Laura Schubert '05 4-10
 9. St. Mary's College     87  Justin Law '07 1-4 Jay Rhame '04 5-10
                               Melissa Deveney '04 1-5, 9-10 C.Kelley '07 6-8
10. U.C. Santa Barbara     90  Dave Hochart '05 All
                               Katie Jackson '06 All
11. Tufts                  99  Jeff Cruise '06 All
                               Ariel Fromer '04 1-4 Alex Singer '06 5-10
12. Kings Point MMA       100  Graham Mergenthaler '06 All
                               Tim Cain '06 1-3 T. Kutkiewicz '06 4-10
13. Navy                  107  Gary Grimes '07 All
                               Slava Haywas '07 1-4 John Appelbaum '06 5-10
14. South Florida         113  Andrew Blom '06 All
                               Amber Lockburn '04 All
15. Old Dominion          128  Bill Berg '05 All
                               V.Fontimayer '04 1-4, 9-10 M.Smith '06 5-8
16. Queens                133  Maciej Mamon '04 All
                               Brenna Eldridge '04 All
17. Texas A&M Galveston   169  Kevin Gunn '05 All
                               Scott Stanton '07 1-3 Jen Cate '05 4-10
18. Univ. of Maryland     169  Trevor Eddy '06 All
                               Aaron Galvin '07 All
19. Wisconsin             170  Anne Porter '05 All
                               James Dunham '06 All
20. Michigan              171  Chris Granger '07 All
                               Carrie Petri '07 1-2 Thomas Martin '05 3-12
 

C division = 10 Races
                          TOT
 1. Georgetown             22  Andrew Campbell '06 All
 2. Harvard                25  Clay Johnson '07 All
 3. St. Mary's College     34  Alex Steele '07 All
 4. Navy                   58  Justin Smith '04 All
 5. Tufts                  59  Joel Hanneman '04 All
 6. Dartmouth              62  Mike Wilde '07 All
 7. Hobart W/S             81  John Storck '05 All
 8. Univ. Southern Cal     88  Greg Helias '07 All
 9. U.C. Santa Barbara     92  John Bell '06 All
10. Brown                  95  Patrick Rynne '05
11. Boston College        113  Pat Dietz '06 All
12. Coll. of Charleston   113  John Bowden '04 All
13. Old Dominion          125  Charles Higgens '06 All
14. Queens                128  Ian Hogan '06 All
15. Wisconsin             143  Matt Schmidt '07 All
16. South Florida         148  Steven Green '04 All
17. Kings Point MMA       165  Ryan Mulvania '06 All
18. Texas A&M Galveston   166  Hugh Haggerty '07 All
19. Univ. of Maryland     177  Mike Coe '05 All
20. Michigan              205  Ben Seppala '07 All
 

D division = 10 Races
                          TOT
 1. St. Mary's College     40  Chuck Asper '05 All
 2. Hobart W/S             47  Trevor Moore '07 All
 3. Navy                   52  Ryan Shaugnessy '06 1-2 Nick VanWagoner '05 3-10
 4. Tufts                  58  Sebastian Reeve '04 All
 5. Brown                  61  Chris Palmisano '04 All
 6. Coll. of Charleston    63  James Kimball '05 All
 7. Georgetown             65  Bill Jorch '04 1-7 Derek Webster '04 8-10
 8. Dartmouth              73  Jon Kling '04 All
 9. Boston College         80  Tim Orazem '06 All
10. Univ. Southern Cal     99  Harrison Turner '05 All
11. Old Dominion          103  Andrew Newbold '04 All
12. Queens                109  Christian Vorbeck '06 All
13. Harvard               128  Clemmie Everett '04 All
14. Kings Point MMA       138  Hugh Grandstaff '04 All
15. Michigan              140  Cam McNiel '05 All
16. South Florida         154  Ryan Rey '07 All
17. U.C. Santa Barbara    158  Hunter Williams '06 All
18. Texas A&M Galveston   174  Matt Barrett '06 All
19. Wisconsin             178  Scott Eisenhardt '06 All
20. Univ. of Maryland     178  Greg Lines '07 All
 

                         1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10  TOT
 1
St. Mary's College   A   1   8   1   1   4   2   6   3   3   4   33
MAISA                B  12  15  14  17   5   1   5   4   8   6   87
                     C   3   3   3   2   1   5   5   2   8   2   34
                     D   6   1   1   1   3   5   5   7   4   7   40
                        22  49  68  89 102 115 136 152 175 194  194
 
 2
Georgetown           A  11  13   5  17   2   3   5   2   4   1   63
MAISA                B  19   9  11   1   9 RDG   4   1   1   5   66
                     C   1   1   2   3   3   4   3   3   1   1   22
                     D   5   4  13   8   9   7  12   1   3   3   65
                        36  63  94 123 146 166 190 197 206 216  216
 
 3
Hobart W/S           A   7  18  11  12   5  13  10   4  13   9  102
MAISA                B   4   2   4   3   3   5   7   5   4   7   44
                     C  13   8  13   7   5  10   7   5   6   7   81
                     D   1   2   2  10   6   2   3  11   6   4   47
                        25  55  85 117 136 166 193 218 247 274  274
 
 4
Tufts                A   4  14   3   5  12   4   2   1   9   6   60
NEISA                B   5   3   8  13 BKD RDG   9  16  12  13   99
                     C  10   6   6   4   6   2   2  12   3   8   59
                     D  13   6   6   7   7   1   1  10   2   5   58
                        32  61  84 113 148 165 179 218 244 276  276
 
 5
Univ. Southern Cal   A   6   3   7   4   6   1   1   5   2   2   37
PCIYRA               B   1   4  17   8 BKD  11   1   8   3   4   63
                     C   5   5   8  12  12   9  12   9  10   6   88
                     D  16  12   9   5  10  10  14   5   5  13   99
                        28  52  93 122 156 187 215 242 262 287  287
 
 6
Brown                A   2  16  12   6   9   5  19   8  11   3   91
NEISA                B   2   6   5   4   1   2   6   6   2   9   43
                     C  11  14   7  10  16  14   6   8   4   5   95
                     D   7   3   5   4   5   8   7   4 BKD  12   61
                        22  61  90 114 145 174 212 238 261 290  290
 
 7
Dartmouth            A   3  11   4  11  11   6 DNF  13   8  10   98
NEISA                B   9   7   7   2   8  10   8  15   6   2   74
                     C   6   2   5   5 BKD   6   8   7   7  10   62
                     D   9   5   7   3   2   3  13   6   7  18   73
                        27  52  75  96 123 148 198 239 267 307  307
 
 8
Coll. of Charleston  A  14   7   8   2   1   8   7  12   5  11   75
SAISA                B   3  11   1 BKD   4   6   3  12  10   1   57
                     C   9  13  11   6   8  16  13  17   9  11  113
                     D   3   9  11  17   4   4   6   2   1   6   63
                        29  69 100 131 148 182 211 254 279 308  308
 
 9
Boston College       A  12   1  14   3   8   7   4   9   7   5   70
NEISA                B   7   5   2   6   2  16 BKD   7   7   8   67
                     C  15  10  10  14  11   8  14  10   5  16  113
                     D   2  13   3  11   8   6   9  18   8   2   80
                        36  65  94 128 157 194 228 272 299 330  330
 
10
Harvard              A   5  15  13  10  13   9   8   7  12   7   99
NEISA                B   6   1   6   9  18   4 BKD   2  16  12   82
                     C   4   4   1   1   4   3   1   1   2   4   25
                     D  15  10  10  15  18  11  11  13  11  14  128
                        30  60  90 125 178 205 233 256 297 334  334
 
11
Navy                 A  13   2   9 BKD  10  12  14  18  15  14  119
MAISA                B  14  10  15  10   7   9  11  13  15   3  107
                     C   8   7   4   8   7   1   4   4  12   3   58
                     D   4  11   4   2   1  12   2   3  12   1   52
                        39  69 101 133 158 192 223 261 315 336  336
 
12
Old Dominion         A  10   5   2   7   7  10   9   6   6  12   74
MAISA                B  17   8  16  11  17  12  14  14   9  10  128
                     C  17  12  14  11  10  12  10  11  13  15  125
                     D  11   8  14  13  13   9   4   9  13   9  103
                        55  88 134 176 223 266 303 343 384 430  430
 
13
U.C. Santa Barbara   A  17  10  17  13  18  16  13  17  19  15  155
PCIYRA               B  18  12   3   5  10   3   2   3  13 DNF   90
                     C   2  16  12   9   2  13   9   6  11  12   92
                     D  19  14 DNF   6  12  17  16  14  19  20  158
                        56 108 161 194 236 285 325 365 427 495  495
 
14
Kings Point MMA      A  15  12   6   8  17  17  11  10  10   8  114
MAISA                B  10  13   9  12  13   7  10  10   5  11  100
                     C  14  19  19  19  17   7  16  19  17  18  165
                     D  12  16  16  19  11  15   8  19  14   8  138
                        51 111 161 219 277 323 368 426 472 517  517
 
15
Queens               A   8   4  15  15  19  15  16  19  20  20  151
MAISA                B  11  17  10  16  12  13  12   9  14  19  133
                     C   7   9   9  13  14  15  11  18  18  14  128
                     D  10   7   8   9  14  14  15  12  10  10  109
                        36  73 115 168 227 284 338 396 458 521  521
 
16
South Florida        A   9   6  10  14  14  14  12  14  14  13  120
SAISA                B   8  20  13   7   6   8  15  11  11  14  113
                     C  16  11  17  17  15  17  15  15  16   9  148
                     D   8  19  12 BKD  16  13  19  16  20  16  154
                        41  97 149 202 253 305 366 422 483 535  535
 
17
Texas A&M Galveston  A  16   9  16   9   3  11   3  11   1  18   97
SEISA                B  20  18  12  15  11 RDG DNS DNF  19  15  169
                     C  18  18  16  18  18  18  19  13  15  13  166
                     D  17  18 DNF  12  17  20  17  20  17  15  174
                        71 134 199 253 302 368 428 493 545 606  606
 
18
Wisconsin            A  18  19  20  16  16  18  18  16  18  16  175
MCSA                 B  16  16  20  18  15  15  16  18  20  16  170
                     C  12  17  15  15   9  11  17  16  14  17  143
                     D  20  20  17  16  20  18  18  15  15  19  178
                        66 138 210 275 335 397 466 531 598 666  666
 
19
Univ. of Maryland    A  19  17  19  20  15  20  15  15  16  17  173
MAISA                B  13  19  19  19  14  14  17  19  18  17  169
                     C  20  15  18  16  19  19  18  14  19  19  177
                     D  18  17  15  18  19  19  20  17  18  17  178
                        70 138 209 282 349 421 491 556 627 697  697
 
20
Michigan             A  20  20  18  19  20  19  17  20  17  19  189
MCSA                 B  15  14  18 DNF  16 RDG  18  17  17  18  171
                     C  19  20  20  20 DNF DNS DNF DNS DNS DNF  205
                     D  14  15 DNF  14  15  16  10   8  16  11  140
                        68 137 214 288 360 433 499 565 636 705  705
 

WINNING TEAM : St. Mary's College
               Danny Pletsch '04 All
               Jen Vandemoer '04 1-4 Blake DeBoer '07 5-10
               Justin Law '07 1-4 Jay Rhame '04 5-10
               Melissa Deveney '04 1-5, 9-10 C.Kelley '07 6-8
               Alex Steele '07 All
               Chuck Asper '05 All

Gavin O'Hare
Navy Sailing Dinghy Coach
Tel: 410.293.5613
Fax: 410.293.5233
Email: ohare@usna.edu