Harris Kempner Memorial Regatta 2006

REGATTA HIGHLIGHTS:
The 2006 Harris Kempner Intersectional, hosted by Texas A&M University at Galveston, was run under clear blue skies, temperatures in the 40s and 50s, with north winds blowing at 20-30 knots.

Races were postponed until noon, when the breeze abated to 15-25 knots, backed to the NW, and temperatures climbed. Tides were extremely low, with the racing channel narrower than ever.

Six races were completed in each division, with 10 teams entered.

Thanks are extended to PRO Kevin Gunn, Race Committee Nick Moraski, and RC boat offered by Dr. Tim Dellapenna.


                         1   2   3   4   5   6  TOT

 1
TAMUG 1              A   3   5   1   1   1 BKD   13
                     B   1   1   1   2   1   2    8
                         4  10  12  15  17  21   21

 2
TAMUG 4              A   1   2   2   2   4   1   12
                     B   5   4   5   5   4   5   28
                         6  12  19  26  34  40   40

 3
UTA                  A   5   6 DNF   8   5   3   38
                     B   2   2   2   1   2   1   10
                         7  15  28  37  44  48   48

 4
UTB                  A   9   8   7   5   7   7   43
                     B   4   3   4   4   3   3   21
                        13  24  35  44  54  64   64

 5
TAMUG 2              A   4   3   3   4   3   2   19
                     B   6   6   8   7 DNS DNS   49
                        10  19  30  41  55  68   68

 6
TULANE               A   7   7   6   7 DNS   5   43
                     B   3   5   3   3   6   6   26
                        10  22  31  41  58  69   69

 7
TAMUG 3              A   2   4   5   6   6   4   27
                     B   7   7   7   8 DNS DNS   51
                         9  20  32  46  63  78   78

 8
TAMUG 5              A   6   1   4   3   2   6   22
                     B DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   66
                        17  29  44  58  71  88   88

 9
A&M                  A   8   9   8   9   8 DNS   53
                     B DNS DNS   6   6   5   4   43
                        19  39  53  68  81  96   96

10
UNT                  A DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS   66
                     B DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS   66
                        22  44  66  88 110 132  132


A division = 6 Races
B division = 6 Races
                            A    B  TOT

 1. TAMUG 1                13    8   21
 2. TAMUG 4                12   28   40
 3. UTA                    38   10   48
 4. UTB                    43   21   64
 5. TAMUG 2                19   49   68
 6. TULANE                 43   26   69
 7. TAMUG 3                27   51   78
 8. TAMUG 5                22   66   88
 9. A&M                    53   43   96
10. UNT                    66   66  132

   
Winning Team: Stephanie Blummer, Amanda Comminos, Casey Krause, and Hugh Haggerty
   
Winning A Div: Amber Tull and Scott Stanton
   
Winning B Div: Amanda Comminos and Casey Krause