Sugar Bowl Intersectional

(12.30.03 - 12.31.03) Tulane University - Southern Yacht Club
REGATTA HIGHLIGHTS:
A total of 16 races were completed in 420s, 8 in each A & B divisions. The womens teams were started at the same time as the coed teams but were scored seperately. Tuesday morning began with wind from the northeast around 15 knots, shifting to the north and dying to less than 5 knots by early afternoon. Wednesday morning saw wind from the northeast around 10 knots, dying to less than 5 knots by early afternoon.

The following sailors represented TAMUG at the Sugar Bowl in New Orleans.

Women's Team:
A A B B
Robin Carley Jenipher Jill

Coed Team:
A A A A B B B B
Bill Derek Hugh Richard Andrew Mike S.  Kellan Mike S. 


Womens Fleet Results:
                             A   B   Total
1. Univ. of Wisconsin        11  14    25
2. Fordham                   23  18    41
3. Michigan State Univ.      25  20    45
4. Texas A&M Galveston       22  28    50

A Division:

1. Univ. of Wisconsin
       Anne Porter '05  All
       Kari Sachs '04   All
2. Texas A&M Galveston
       Robin Regur '05  All
       Carly Rieck '05  All
3. Fordham
       Julie Lelek '06  1-2, 6-8   Rachel Daugherty '05, 3-5
       Katie Murphy '06  All
4. Michigan State Univ.
       Mary Vorel '05  All
       Meghan Walter '06 1-5,  Christina Weber (Wisconsin) '04  6-8


B Division:

1. Univ. of Wisconsin
       Elizabeth Prange '07  All
       Carlyn Soling '04  All
2. Fordham
       Samantha Repp '05  All
       Eileen O'Neill '06 1-4,  Carolyn Turner '04 5-8
3. Michigan State Univ.
       Laura Schmidt '06  All
       Jamie Ziegler '04  All
4. Texas A&M Galveston
       Jenipher Cate '05  All
       Jill Carmichael '05  All


1. Univ. of Wisconsin
       A: 1 1 2 1 1 2 2 1
       B: 2 1 1 4 3 1 1 1
2. Fordham
       A: 3 3 1 4 4 3 3 2
       B: 1 2 4 2 1 3 3 2
3. Michigan State Univ.
       A: 4 4 3 2 2 DNS 1 4
       B: 3 3 2 1 2 2 4 3
4. Texas A&M Galveston
       A: 2 2 4 3 3 1 4 3
       B: 4 4 3 3 4 4 2 4
   
Awards:
Trophies were presented to all four womens teams.  A commemorative
Sugar Bowl Watch was presented to Anne Porter of the University of Wisconsin for
being the low point womens skipper.  Anne Porter was also presented with the
Rees Memorial Trophy for being the top Womens skipper at the regatta.

Congratulation to the winning team:
University of Wisconsin
Anne Porter '05  Elizabeth Prange '07
Kari Sachs  '04  Carolyn Soling   '04

-----------------------------------------------
Coed Fleet Results:
                               A    B    Total
1. UC Irvine                   26   20     46
2. Dartmouth                   19   31     50
3. Univ. of Minnesota          48   19     67
4. Univ. of Kansas             40   35     75
5. Univ. of Florida            51   30     81
6. Fordham                     28   56     84
7. Texas A&M Galveston         37   56     93
8. Univ. of Wisconsin          56   41     97
9. Univ. of S. Alabama         65   70     135
10. Auburn                     77   79     156


A Division:

1. Dartmouth
       Andrew Loe '06   All
       Sophie Ryan '06  All
2. UC Irvine
       Carlos Roberts  '05  All
       Whitney Loufek  '07  All
3. Fordham
       Nate Powell  '06  All
       Dorothea Kluceusek-Whalen  '06  All
4. Texas A&M Galveston
       Billy Self '04 1-2, 6-8  Hugh Haggerty '06  3-5
       Richard Phillips '05  All
5. Univ. of Kansas
       Chris LaBorde '04  All
       Carly Timm '05    All
6. Univ. of Minnesota
       Ben Burgum '04  All
       Kelly Nichols '04  All
7. Univ. of Florida
       Ben Bolz '04  All
       Courtney Whitehurt '06  All
8. Univ. of Wisconsin
       Aaron Mann '07  All
       Andy Muller '07 1-2,  Missy Bowry '06 3-8
9. Univ. of S. Alabama
       Drew Keenan '07  All
       Philip Medicus '05 1-2   Ashleigh Turner '07 3-8
10. Auburn
       Peter Hopkins, Jr. '04   All
       Amelia Millar '06  All

B Division

1. Univ. of Minnesota
       Mark Dinsworth '03  All
       Andrea Porter '03  All
2. UC Irvine
       Jordan Korss '05  All
       Joe Roberts '07  All
3. Univ. of Florida
       Ornel Cotera '04  All
       Devon Copposel '04  All
4. Dartmouth
       Emily East '06  All
       Allison Swindell '04  All
5. Univ. of Kansas
       Tim Fitzgerald '07  All
       John Warhick '04  All
6. Univ. of Wisconsin
       Scott Eisenhardt '06  All
       Kelsey Cramer '07 1-4,  Jake Fishman '06 5-8
7. Fordham
       John Quinn '06   All
       Lily Caldwell '07  All
8. Texas A&M Galveston
       Andrew McInnes '06 1-4, Kellan Lewis '06  5-8
       Mike Schneider '07  All
9. Univ. of S. Alabama
       Drew Hall '06  1-4,  Patrick Phillips '06  5-8
       Patrick Thomas '05  All
10. Auburn
       David Graham '07  All
       Brian Mugg '05  All


1. UC Irvine
       A Division: 5 5 1 2 1 4 5 4 
       B Division: 2 2 1 3 2 6 3 1
2. Dartmouth
       A Division: 3 3 4 1 2 3 1 2
       B Division: 4 3 4 7 1 1 4 7
3. Univ. of Minnesota
       A Division: 7 7 7 6 5 7 3 6
       B Division: 1 4 3 1 4 2 2 2
4. Univ. of Kansas
       A Division: 8 6 2 3 7 2 WD 1
       B Division: 3 5 7 3 3 4 5 5
5. Univ. of Florida
       A Division: 2 2 9 8 4 9 8 9
       B Division: 5 1 5 5 7 3 1 3
6. Fordham
       A Division: 1 1 3 4 3 5 4 7
       B Division: 8 8 8 8 5 7 6 6
7. Texas A&M Galveston
       A Division: 4 4 5 5 6 1 2 3
       B Division: 7 6 6 2 9 9 8 9
8. Univ. of Wisconsin
       A Division: 9 8 6 7 9 6 6 5
       B Division: 6 7 2 4 6 5 7 4
9. Univ. of S. Alabama
       A Division: 6 9 8 9 8 8 7 10
       B Division: 9 10 9 9 8 8 9 8
10. Auburn
       A Division: 10 10 10 10 10 10 9 8
       B Division: 10 9 10 10 10 10 10 10
   
Awards:
Trophies were presented to the top 5 Coed teams.  A commemorative Sugar
Bowl Watch was presented to Mark Dinsworth of University of Minnesota for
being the low point skipper.

Congratulations to the winning team:
Univeristy of California Irvine
Carlos Roberts '05   Jordan Korss '05
Whitney Loufek '07   Joe Roberts  '07