2017 Student Research Symposium Results

 

Category Awards* – Class Project Poster Session

 

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

 MARB

Student Presenters/Co-Authors: Jesus Vega & Candace Grimes

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Anja Schulze

 

 

MARE

Student Presenters/Co-Authors: Pete Daugherty, Duncan Cooke, Zach Fletcher & Sam Crenshaw

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Rudy Martinez

Student Presenters/Co-Authors: Raleigh Shepherd, Craig Tinnin & Mason Nance

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Rudy Martinez

Student Presenters/Co-Authors: Molly Schmidt, Connor Adams & Alex Freas

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Rudy Martinez

MARS

Student Presenters/Co-Authors: Andrew Sander, Tyler Winkler, Katherine Bricken & Meghan Horgan

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Pete van Hengstum

Student Presenters/Co-Authors: Jessica LeMoine & Tania Pandele

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Tom Linton

Student Presenters/Co-Authors: Alice Colville & Christina Stipanic

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Tom Linton

MAST

Student Presenter/Co-Authors: Reagan Fogg

Faculty Advisor: Dr. JoAnn DiGeorgio-Lutz

 

Student Presenter: Michael McCoy

Faculty Advisor: Dr. JoAnn DiGeorgio-Lutz

 

TIE

Student Presenter: Megan Horgan

Faculty Advisor: Dr. JoAnn DiGeorgio-Lutz

 

Student Presenter/Co-Author: Taylor Bounds & Madison Hazen,

Faculty Advisor: Dr. JoAnn DiGeorgio-Lutz

OCEN

Student Presenters/Co-Authors: Micah Thoms, William Foy, Lauryn Emmitte, Garrett Payne & Chris Williams

Faculty Advisor: Matthew Greer

 

Student Presenters/Co-Authors: Matthew Power, Sara Million, Kyle Bell, Nicholas Boswell & Jason Saleen

Faculty Advisor: Matthew Greer

TIE

Student Presenters/Co-Authors: Quentin Henderson, Hunter Myres, Curt Seward, Kayley Treichel & Anna Ware

Faculty Advisor: Matthew Greer

 

Student Presenters/Co-Authors: Nicholas Boswell, Salvatore D’Ambra, Zachary Hinojosa, Hugh Wickham-Lamont

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Jens Figlus

UNST

Student Presenter: Emily Wooten

Faculty Advisor: Dr. JoAnn DiGeorgio-Lutz

Student Presenter: Samantha Jones

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Katherine Echols

Student Presenter: Chyanne Ford

Faculty Advisor: Dr. JoAnn DiGeorgio-Lutz

Category Awards – Graduate Poster Session

 

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

MARB

Student Presenter/Co-Authors: Jacque Cresswell, Dr. Pete van Hengstum, Bruce E. Williams & Gil Nolan,

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Tom Iliffe

Student Presenter/Co-Authors: Candace Grimes, George Golovlo, Kamil Khanipov & Yuriy Fofanov

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Anja Schulze

Student Presenter: Alexandria Rivard

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Wyndylyn von Zharen

MARS

Student Presenter: Alisha Chhabra

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Meri Davlasheridze

 

 

MAST

TIE

Student Presenters/Co-Authors: Taliese LaVerne & Sarah Boone

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Joan Mileski

 

Student Presenter/Co-Authors: Taliese LaVerne & Dr. Joan Mileski

Dr. Joan Mileski

Student Presenter: Thompson Ware

Faculty Advisors: Dr. Amir Gharehgozli & Dr. Joan Mileski

 

OCNG

Student Presenter/Co-Authors: Annie Tamalavage, Dr. Sarah Feakins, Dr. Pete van Hengstum, Dr. Patrick Louchouarn, Dr. Patricia Fall, Dr. Nancy Albury & Dr. Jeff Donnelly

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Pete van Hengstum

 

 

TIE

Student Presenter/Co-Authors: Sergey Molodtsov, Dr. Irina Marinov, Dr. Anna Cabre

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Ayal Anis

 

Student Presenter/Co-Authors: Richard Sullivan, Dr. Pete van Hengstum, Jeffrey Donnelly, Tyler Winkler, Nancy Albury & David Steadman

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Pete van Hengstum

Student Presenters/Co-Authors: Tyler Winkler, Dr. Jeff P. Donnelly,

Richard M. Sullivan & Nancy A. Albury

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Pete van Hengstum

Category Awards – Undergraduate Poster Session

 

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

CHEM

Student Presenters/Co-Authors: Todd Jahns, Aila Paxton & Karthik Ramaswamy

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Jhenny Galan

 

Student Presenters/Co-Authors: Jack Wise, Brion Cakaj, Yusef Eldin & Rachel Willeford

Faculty Advisor: Grace Townsend

 

Student Presenters/Co-Authors: Clare Shea, Allison Zimmerhanzel, Austin Dickens & Mackenzie Heldstab

Faculty Advisor: Grace Townsend

MARB  

Student Presenter: Aubree Jones

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Chris Marshall

 

Student Presenter/Co-Authors: Michelle Nguyen, Laura Bretherton, Manoj Kamalanathan, Jessica Hillhouse, Jennifer Genzer & Uta Passow

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Antonietta Quigg

Student Presenter: Katie Westmoreland

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Jaime Alvarado-Bremer

MARS

Student Presenter/Co-Authors: Kevin Kelley, Richard Sullivan & Tyler Winkler

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Pete van Hengstum

Student Presenter: Jaimie Albach

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Jhenny Galan

Student Presenter/Co-Author: Jesus Duran Ramirez & Cedric Fchot

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Karl Kaiser

MAST

Student Presenter: Ella McIntire

Faculty Advisor: Dr. JoAnn DiGeorgio- Lutz

 

 

*Awards determined by faculty judges.

2017 Student Research Symposium

April 18-19, 2017

The 2017 Student Research Symposium hosted 90 poster presentations over 3 sessions (Class Project, Undergraduate, and Graduate) highlighting research taking place across the Texas A&M University Galveston Campus. Categories included Chemistry, Marine Biology, Marine Engineering Technology, Marine Sciences, Maritime Studies, Ocean Engineering, Oceanography, and University Studies.

Overall Awards*

 

Class Projects

Undergraduate

Graduate

1st Place

Student Presenters/Co-Authors: Pete Daugherty, Duncan Cooke, Zach Fletcher & Sam Crenshaw

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Rudy Martinez

Student Presenter: Aubree Jones

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Chris Marshall

TIE

Student Presenter/Co-Authors: Annie Tamalavage, Dr. Sarah Feakins, Dr. Patrick Louchouarn, Dr. Patricia Fall, Dr. Nancy Albury & Dr. Jeff Donnelly

 

Student Presenter/Co-Authors: Jacque Cresswell, Dr. Pete van Hengstum, Bruce E. Williams & Gil Nolan

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Tom Iliffe

2nd Place

TIE

Student Presenter: Reagan Fogg

Faculty Advisor: Dr. JoAnn DiGeorgio-Lutz

 

Student Presenters/Co-Authors: Raleigh Shepherd, Craig Tinnin & Mason Nance

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Rudy Martinez

3-Way TIE

Student Presenter/Co-Authors: Michelle Nguyen, Laura Bretherton, Manoj Kamalanathan, Jessica Hillhouse, Jennifer Genzer & Uta Passow

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Antonietta Quigg

 

Student Presenter/Co-Authors: Kevin Kelley, Richard Sullivan & Tyler Winkler

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Pete van Hengstum

 

Student Presenter: Ella McIntire

Faculty Advisor: Dr. JoAnn DiGeorgio-Lutz

Student Presenter/Co-Authors: Candace Grimes, George Golovlo, Kamil Khanipov & Yuriy Fofanov

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Anja Schulze

3rd Place

Student Presenter: Michael McCoy

Faculty Advisor: Dr. JoAnn DiGeorgio-Lutz

Student Presenter: Katie Westmoreland

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Jaime Alvarado-Bremer

Student Presenter: Alexandria Rivard

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Wyndylyn von Zharen

* Determined by highest overall scores in the session.

People’s Choice Awards*

Class Projects

Student Presenter: Tania Pandele

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Glenn Jones

Graduate

TIE

Student Presenter/Co-Authors: Candace Grimes, George Golovlo, Kamil Khanipov & Yuriy Fofanov

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Anja Schulze

 

Student Presenter/Co-Authors: Jacque Cresswell, Dr. Pete van Hengstum, Bruce E. Williams & Gil Nolan

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Tom Iliffe

Undergraduate

Student Presenter: Randall Cory Teague

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Meri Davlasheridze

* Determined by the general public.