[Home] [Introduction] [Bahamas Islands] [Satellite Photos] [Contributors] [Site Map]


Anchialine Fauna of the Bahamas

Note: Species listed below in blue are clickable links to individual species web pages.

Phylum Porifera (sponges)
Class Demospongiae
Order Poecilosclerida
    Family Adociidae
Order Hadromerida
    Family Suberitidae
Order Choristida
    Family Tetillidae

Phylum Annelida (segmented worms)
Class Polychaeta (polychaetes)
    Family Polynoidae

Phylum Arthropoda (arthropods)
Subphylum Crustacea (crustaceans)
Subclass Copepoda (copepods)
Order Calanoida (calanoids)
    Family Epacteriscidae
    • Azygonectes plumosus Fosshagen & Iliffe, 2007
    • Bofuriella spinosa Fosshagen & Iliffe, 2007
    • Bofuriella paravorata Fosshagen & Iliffe, 2007
    • Caiconectes antiquus Fosshagen & Iliffe, 2007
    • Minnonectes melodactylus Fosshagen & Iliffe, 2004
    • Oinella longiseta Fosshagen, Boxshall & Iliffe, 2001
    Family Fosshageniidae
    Family Ridgewayiidae
    • Brattstromia longicaudata Fosshagen & Iliffe, 1991
    • Normancavia minuta Fosshagen & Iliffe, 2003
    • Robpalmeria asymmetrica Fosshagen & Iliffe, 2003
    • Stargatia palmeri Fosshagen & Iliffe, 2003
Order Cyclopoida (cyclopoids)
    Family Halicyclopinae
    Family Speleoithonidae
Order Harpacticoida (harpacticoids)
    Family Laophontidae
    • Echinolaophonte horrida Fiers, 1986
    • Esola logicaudata Edwards, 1891
    • Lipomelum heteromelum Fiers, 1986
Order Misophrioida (misophrioids)
    Family Misophriidae
Subclass Ostracoda (ostracods)
Suborder Halocypridina
    Family Halocyprididae
    • Spelaeoecia hox Kornicker and Iliffe, 2007
    • Spelaeoecia parkeri Kornicker and Iliffe, 2002
    Family Thaumatocyprididae
    • Danielopolina palmeri Kornicker & Iliffe, 2007
Suborder Cladocopina
    Family Polycopidae
    • Pseudopolycope helix Kornicker & Iliffe, 2007
    • Pseudopolycope storthynx Kornicker & Iliffe, 2007
Suborder Myodocopina
    Family Cylindroleberididae
    • Synasterope matrix Kornicker & Iliffe, 2007
    Family Rutidermatidae
    • Rutiderma flex Kornicker & Iliffe, 2007
    Family Sarsiellidae
    • Eusarsiella syrinx Kornicker & Iliffe, 2007
    • Eusarsiella fax Kornicker & Iliffe, 2007
Class Malacostraca (malacostracans)
Subclass Phyllocarida (phyllocarids)
Order Nebaliacea (nebaliaceans)
    Family Nebaliidae
Subclass Eumalacostraca (eumalacostracans)
Superorder Eucarida (eucarids)
Order Decapoda (decapods)
Infraorder Caridea (caridean and procaridean shrimp)
    Family Agostocarididae (bent arm shrimp)
    • Agostocaris acklinsensis Alvarez, Villalobos & Iliffe, 2004
    Family Atyidae (basket shrimp)
    Family Hippolytidae (broken-back shrimp)
Infraorder Stenopodidea (stenopodid shrimp)
    Family Macromaxillocarididae (long jawed shrimp)
    • Macromaxillocaris bahamaensis Alvarez, Iliffe & Villalobos, 2006
Infraorder Thalassinidea (mud and ghost shrimp)
    Family Laomediidae (mud shrimp)
Superorder Peracarida (peracarids)
Order Isopoda (isopods, pill bugs)
    Family Stenetriidae
    • Stenobermuda acutirostrata Schultz, 1978
    Family Cirolanidae
    • Bahalana abacoana Botosaneanu & Iliffe, 2006
    Family Gnathostenetroididae
    • Neostenetroides magniezi Botosaneanu & Iliffe, 2007
    • Neostenetroides stocki Carpenter & Magniez, 1982
Order Amphipoda (amphipods)
    Family Hadziidae
    Family Lysianassidae
    Family Pardaliscidae
Order Bochusacea (formerly order Mictacea, family Hirsutiidae)
Order Cumacea (cumaceans)
    • Campylaspis (Bacescua) heardi Muradian-Ciamician, 1980
    • Cumella botosaneanui Petrescu & Iliffe, 2009
    • Cumella (Cumewingia) caribbeana Bacescu, 1971
    • Cyclaspis angelae Petrescu & Iliffe, 2009
Order Mysidacea (mysids, opossum shrimp)
    Family Mysidae
    Family Stygiomysidae
Order Tanaidacea (tanaids)
    Family Parapseudidae
    • Swireapseudes birdi Guţu & Iliffe, 2008
Order Thermosbaenacea (thermosbaenaceans)
    Family Monodellidae
Class Remipedia (remipedes)
    Family Godzilliidae
    • Pleomothra fragilis Koenemann, Ziegler & Iliffe, 2008
    Family Micropacteridae
    • Micropacter yagerae Koenemann, Iliffe & van der Ham, 2007
    Family Speleonectidae
    • Cryptocorynetes elmorei Hazerli, Koenemann & Iliffe, 2009
    • Cryptocorynetes longulus Wollermann, Koenemann & Iliffe, 2007
    • Kaloketos pilosus Koenemann, Iliffe & Yager, 2004
    • Speleonectes kakuki Daenekas, Iliffe, Yager & Koenemann, 2009

Phylum Chaetognatha (arrow worms)
Class Sagittoidea (sagittoideans)
    Family Spadellidae

Phylum Chordata (chordates)
Class Osteichthyes (bony fish)
    Family Bythitidae
    • Lucifuga lucayana Møller, Schwarzhans, Iliffe & Nielsen, 2006

The taxonomic hierarchy above was derived from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System

[Home] [Introduction] [Bahamas Islands] [Satellite Photos] [Contributors] [Site Map]

Please email us your comments and questions. Last modified: